Can a self-employed borrower switch lenders at renewal in Canada?

Uninsured, incorporated, 2021 coupon at 1.94%. Street at 4.59% is the payment. Two years of NOAs may still block the switch — the income file, ahead of the prescribed MQR.

Sep 8, 2026By •Verified •How we research 9 min read
Red-brick bungalow with a covered front porch in Hamilton, Ontario at twilight with lit windows

The renewal letter is on a Hamilton kitchen counter next to two years of tax binders. Incorporated electrician. Uninsured five-year booked in March 2021 at 1.94%. Remaining balance $485,000. Twenty years left. Payment has been $2,438.

The current lender will renew without re-underwriting. Street five-year money is 4.59% — payment $3,081. The posted five-year benchmark is 6.19% — $3,506. Roughly $25,500 more over five years if he signs a posted-card letter and never shops.

He can afford either cheque. That is not the problem.

Two years of Notices of Assessment and a T1 General that show post-deduction income do not support a switch application at a new lender. The November 2024 rule change removed the prescribed minimum qualifying rate on a straight switch. It did not remove the income file.

The rate gap on this balance

On October 28, 2026 the Bank of Canada raised the overnight target to 2.50%, effective October 29 — Bank Rate 2.75%, deposit rate 2.45%. Big-bank prime is 4.70%. September 2 had been the seventh consecutive hold at 2.25%. The next decision is December 9.

None of that reprices a 2021 five-year coupon by itself. Fixed coupons follow the Government of Canada bond, 3.58% as of October 29. The live card from ratellow.com/api/rates, lastUpdated October 29:

ProductRateAs of
5-year fixed (street)4.59%October 29, 2026
3-year fixed4.59%October 29, 2026
5-year variable3.74%October 29, 2026
Prime4.70%October 29, 2026
Posted 5-year benchmark6.19%October 29, 2026
5-year GoC bond3.58%October 29, 2026

Ratellow math on $485,000 over twenty years, Canadian semi-annual compounding: $2,438 at 1.94%, $3,081 at 4.59%, $3,506 at the 6.19% posted benchmark. The spread between street and the posted benchmark is $425 a month — about $25,500 over the term. Real money. Also not why his broker said to call back after the renewal date.

What OSFI removed on November 21, 2024

OSFI stopped prescribing the minimum qualifying rate for an uninsured straight switch: an existing stand-alone uninsured mortgage moving from one federally regulated financial institution to another, with no increase to the loan amount or remaining amortization.

When the prescribed MQR applies, it is the greater of contract rate plus two percentage points or 5.25%. On that street rate it is 6.59% — about $3,616 a month on this file (Ratellow math), not the $3,081 he would actually write.

The exemption is narrow. Add principal beyond the $3,000 cost allowance on portfolio-insured switches (Department of Finance, December 16, 2024), stretch amortization to soften the payment, or take equity out, and the prescribed MQR returns. Always.

This file is clean on structure: same $485,000, same twenty years, uninsured, FRFI to FRFI. The headline — "no stress test on a switch" — refers to that MQR. Many borrowers hear it and assume the file is finished.

A switch is still a new origination

OSFI's November 21 letter is explicit: even on an exempt straight switch, the receiving institution should assess the loan like any other new origination and continue applying Guideline B-20 — borrower due diligence, conservatively calculated debt-service ratios, judgment aligned with the lender's risk appetite.

Guideline B-20 on self-employed borrowers: obtain proof of income (Notice of Assessment and T1 General) and relevant business documentation.

The old lender has five years of payment history and a renewal path that does not reopen the prescribed MQR. The new lender has none of that unless the borrower proves income again under their overlays.

Most incorporated tradespeople legitimately minimize taxable income. The T1 line a chartered bank averages is not the cash in the business account. At origination in 2021 the gap mattered less. At renewal in 2026, with two years of lower post-deduction income on paper, the gap is the application.

The binding constraint on this file is documentation and lender appetite — not the qualifying rate at contract plus two.

Angled aerial of a modern beige stone and cedar bungalow with garage

Why staying opens a different door

Same-lender renewal is not a new origination under the MQR framework. OSFI's straight-switch exemptions address lender-to-lender transfers; they were not written because same-lender renewals were already caught by the prescribed rate.

The trade-off is pricing. The 6.19% posted benchmark versus brokered street 4.59% is the inertia tax. FCAC requires a renewal statement at least 21 days before term end; it does not require the best rate in market.

Staying is what opens when the switch file does not. For self-employed borrowers that often means the income verification failed, not the 6.59% test. Our switch vs stay guide runs the decision order: pass a new lender's income test first, then ask whether the rate delta pays for the move.

When the straight switch stops being straight

Three triggers bring the prescribed MQR back, regardless of employment type:

  1. Extra money. Uninsured: no balance increase. Portfolio-insured low-ratio: at most $3,000 for transaction costs, no equity take-out.
  2. Longer amortization. Re-extending to lower the payment exits the exemption.
  3. Collateral charge discharge. A charge that cannot be assigned becomes refinance-shaped — full legals, new registration, and often a file outside straight-switch criteria.

If any of those apply, run the qualifying math on the stress-test calculator before you pay for an appraisal.

Credit unions, monolines, and insured paths that are not this file

Credit unions are not federally regulated financial institutions. OSFI's November 21 exemption does not bind them the same way; provincial regulators set their own standards. Many credit unions and monoline lenders run more workable self-employed income policies than the Big Five — gross-up programs, longer lookbacks, business bank-statement paths. Nothing here names a lender as recommended; appetite varies file by file.

Sagen and CMHC Business-for-Self (Alt A) programs exist for insured files with stated-income components. This Hamilton file is uninsured. BFS is not a renewal-switch route for it, and treating it as one overstates what mortgage insurance can do on a conventional balance.

If street 4.59% is the goal and the T1 will not get there at a chartered bank, the realistic fork is a different lender category, not a different regulatory exemption. The renewal switch process guide covers the document chain; the 180-day rate-hold window is when to start — before the renewal letter narrows the clock to twenty-one days.

Run this file

Stay at the 6.19% posted benchmark on $485,000: $3,506 a month, no new underwriting. Switch at 4.59% on the same balance and amortization: $3,081, if a lender accepts the NOA file. The prescribed MQR on the switch is off. The income verification is not.

Use the renewal calculator to reprice other offers on this balance. The widget above is this article's worked example, at the 4.59% street five-year.

The answer, plainly

Yes, in law — if the move is a straight switch between federally regulated lenders with no balance or amortization increase, the prescribed MQR does not apply.

Maybe, in practice — if the new lender's B-20 income verification accepts your NOAs and business documentation under their overlays.

No, without a different lender or a stronger file — if two years of T1 income after deductions will not carry the debt-service ratios the receiving lender requires, even at the contract rate.

This electrician can afford $3,081. He may not be able to prove it to a new underwriter. Until he can, an unshopped letter near the 6.19% posted benchmark is the product on the table — the income file blocked him, not the qualifying rate at 6.59%.

Get the renewal statement. Get a competing quote in writing anyway — retention desks sometimes move when they see street 4.59%. If the switch application is declined, staying near the posted benchmark carries a known cost ($25,500 on this file), not a misunderstanding of the rules.

FAQ

Can a self-employed borrower switch lenders at renewal without the stress test? The prescribed minimum qualifying rate does not apply on an uninsured straight switch since November 21, 2024, provided the loan amount and remaining amortization do not increase. That is not the same as no underwriting. Guideline B-20 income verification — NOAs, T1 General, business documentation — still applies, and the receiving lender may decline the file even when the MQR is exempt.

Does my current lender have to re-verify my income at renewal? A same-lender renewal is not underwritten with the prescribed MQR. Most lenders renew an performing file without reopening full income verification. The risk is pricing: posted-card rates versus street money.

What income documents does a new lender need for a self-employed switch? OSFI expects federally regulated lenders to obtain proof of income (Notice of Assessment and T1 General) and relevant business documentation for self-employed borrowers. Individual lenders add overlays — two-year averages, gross-up rules, industry-specific add-backs.

Can I extend my amortization at renewal to lower the payment and still switch? No. Increasing remaining amortization exits the straight-switch exemption and triggers the prescribed MQR on the new loan.

Do credit unions have the same straight-switch rules as the Big Five? Credit unions are not FRFIs. OSFI's November 21 exemption does not bind them the same way. Many still underwrite switches thoroughly and some offer more flexible self-employed policies, but there is no uniform rule.

Will the October 28 Bank of Canada decision change this renewal? Overnight rose to 2.50% on October 28, effective October 29. Big-bank prime is 4.70%. Five-year fixed coupons follow the 5-year GoC bond (3.58% as of October 29), not the overnight print alone. Street five-year money is 4.59% on the October 29 card. September 2 had been a hold at 2.25%, the seventh consecutive hold.

Last verified October 30, 2026. Street rates from ratellow.com/api/rates, lastUpdated October 29. Payments use Canadian semi-annual compounding.

Primary sources

Primary sources cited by the . Editorial standards · Correction policy

Analyze Your Mortgage Scenario

Use our interactive tools to calculate how different scenarios and rates affect your mortgage payments.

Recommended Reading

Craftsman bungalow with warm lit windows at dusk on a fall street
2026 Renewal Strategy

Renewing after the Oct 28 hike: what your payment really does

Stucco and brick bungalow in Edmonton at twilight with lit windows
2026 Renewal Strategy

What has to be true for fixed to beat variable on a late-2026 $500,000 renewal

Brick townhouses in the Beaches, Toronto at twilight with lit windows
2026 Renewal Strategy

Does a condo special assessment turn a 2026 mortgage renewal into a refinance?