Each example is a salary. The maximum purchase price is the lower of the GDS and TDS limits at the pinned qualifying rate, using the same engine as the tool above.
How much home a $75,000 Ontario salary actually buys
Gross income $75,000 produces a monthly envelope of $6,250. GDS room is $2,437.50; TDS room is $2,750.00. With no other debts they are close, and GDS still binds because property tax and heating occupy the housing side. The engine’s maximum purchase is $302,608 with a $25,000 down payment, a $277,608 mortgage, and default insurance $11,104 (required). Estimated principal and interest at that cap is $1,645.00, qualified at 6.79% even though the contract pin is 4.79%. That gap is the whole trick: you pay 4.79%, you qualify at 6.79%. A listing-site widget that skips the test will show a higher house. Believe this page, not that widget. Ontario land transfer tax on $302,608 is a closing cheque that has to come from somewhere other than the $25,000 if you want to stay at this cap; spending the stash on tax lowers the cap on the next run. The income scenario in the scenario library walks the ratio logic without pinning this salary.
| Gross annual income | $75,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $25,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.79% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.79% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $302,608 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $277,608 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $1,645.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $11,104 |
|---|
| Province | Ontario |
|---|
Affordability on this salary pins a 4.79% contract quote so the qualifying rate 6.79% cannot drift with the live sheet. Re-run the live calculator for today’s pin. Open this example in the calculator.
How much home a $95,000 Alberta salary actually buys
Income $95,000 and other monthly debts $450 produce a TDS-sensitive cap. Maximum purchase $402,447, mortgage $362,447, insurance $14,498 (required). Binding constraint TDS. You pay 4.79%; you qualify at 6.79%. The car loan is doing more damage than Alberta’s lack of a land-transfer levy is doing good, which is the sentence prairie buyers need and listing sites will not print. Killing the car loan and re-running is a bigger cap move than hunting a slightly cheaper quote. The down payment $40,000 is large enough to be real and small enough that the file is still high-ratio at this cap. Alberta registration fees at closing are not a reason to withhold that stash from the down-payment box. The income scenario still owns the ratio lecture; this page is the prairie salary with a driveway.
| Gross annual income | $95,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $40,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.79% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.79% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $402,447 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $362,447 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $2,147.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3830.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 4400.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $14,498 |
|---|
| Province | Alberta |
|---|
Prairie affordability pins 4.79% so 6.79% stays put. A live-sheet move changes the cap; this salary page will not chase it. Open this example in the calculator.
How much home a $120,000 Ontario salary actually buys
Income $120,000 supports a maximum purchase of $533,301 with $60,000 down, a $473,301 mortgage, and $14,672 of default insurance (required). GDS at the cap is 3900.0% against a 39% ceiling; TDS is 4150.0% against 44%. Binding constraint GDS. Contract pin 4.29%, qualifying rate 6.29%. Estimated P and I $2,644.00. That is the entire deliverable. The scenario will tell you why those ratios exist and what happens if a spouse’s overtime is not guaranteed. This page will not. Ontario land transfer tax on $533,301 is still cash; first-time rebate may apply and still will not change $473,301. If you are inside Toronto, municipal tax is a second closing levy on the same price — a land-transfer-tax example problem, not an affordability-ratio problem. Do not ask this page to also be the Toronto double-tax explainer.
| Gross annual income | $120,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $60,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.29% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.29% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $533,301 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $473,301 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $2,644.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 4150.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $14,672 |
|---|
| Province | Ontario |
|---|
The headline Ontario salary pins 4.29% (qualifying 6.29%). The companion scenario does not pin a salary; this page does. Re-run the live tool when the sheet moves. Open this example in the calculator.
How much home a $155,000 British Columbia salary actually buys
Income $155,000 and down payment $120,000 produce max purchase $745,472, mortgage $625,472, insurance $17,513 (required). Binding constraint GDS. GDS 3900.0%, TDS 4050.0%. Contract 4.79%, qualifying 6.79%, estimated P and I $3,663.00. The stash is doing what a stash can: it is buying down LTV and lifting price. It is not punching through the qualifying rate. Property Transfer Tax on $745,472 in British Columbia is a closing number large enough to force a choice — keep the cap and find extra cash, or spend stash on tax and accept a lower cap. That is a land-transfer-tax example at a nearby price, not a reason to inflate $155,000. Do not add a spouse’s unstable contract work to chase a Vancouver detached listing this salary cannot service at 6.79%.
| Gross annual income | $155,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $120,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.79% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.79% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $745,472 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $625,472 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $3,663.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 4050.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $17,513 |
|---|
| Province | British Columbia |
|---|
Coastal affordability pins 4.79% (qualifying 6.79%). Property Transfer Tax is not in the pin and is not in the cap; fund it outside the engine. Open this example in the calculator.
How much condo a $200,000 Quebec salary actually buys
Income $200,000, condo fees $450.00 (half of that in GDS), other debts $300. Max purchase $847,643, mortgage $767,643, insurance $30,706 (required). Binding GDS. GDS 3900.0%, TDS 4080.0%. Contract 4.79%, qualifying 6.79%, P and I $4,548.00. The fee is the coastal-strata analogue and the reason this salary does not scale linearly from the British Columbia house page. If the syndicate is underfunded, the real fee next year is not $450.00 and the cap you just computed is a souvenir. Quebec lenders will ask for the copropriété documents; budget time. Welcome Tax on $847,643 is payable even though it is not in this ratio. Do not finance it into the hypothec as an afterthought — that is a new loan amount and a different test. The income scenario remains the method; this page is the copropriété salary.
| Gross annual income | $200,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $80,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.79% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.79% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $847,643 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $767,643 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $4,548.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 4080.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $30,706 |
|---|
| Province | Quebec |
|---|
The Quebec condo salary pins 4.79% (qualifying 6.79%). Syndicate fees are an input, not a live market index; update them before you trust $847,643. Open this example in the calculator.
How much home a $260,000 Ontario salary actually buys
Income $260,000 with $200,000 down produces max purchase $1,212,840, mortgage $1,012,840, insurance $28,360 (required). Binding GDS. GDS 3900.0%, TDS 4080.0%. Contract 4.79%, qualifying 6.79%, P and I $5,932.00. If $1,212,840 is still under $1,500,000, insurance remains a choice driven by LTV, not a prohibition. If you are shopping inside Toronto at this cap, municipal land transfer tax is a second levy on the same price — see the Toronto price-specific examples and the double-tax scenario for the method, not for this salary. High income does not create a thirty-year conventional clock. High income does not waive the qualifying rate. What it does is make the closing-tax cheque large enough that a sloppy cash plan, not GDS, is what kills the deal. That is a different failure mode than the seventy-five-thousand-dollar page, and it is why this hub does not stop at one salary.
| Gross annual income | $260,000 |
|---|
| Down payment available | $200,000 |
|---|
| Contract rate (pinned) | 4.79% |
|---|
| Qualifying rate (MQR) | 6.79% |
|---|
| Maximum purchase price | $1,212,840 |
|---|
| Maximum mortgage | $1,012,840 |
|---|
| Estimated P&I at max price | $5,932.00 |
|---|
| GDS at max price | 3900.0% |
|---|
| TDS at max price | 4080.0% |
|---|
| Default insurance | $28,360 |
|---|
| Province | Ontario |
|---|
High-income Ontario affordability pins 4.79% (qualifying 6.79%). The insured-price ceiling $1,500,000 is a rule, not a pin, and does not move with the sheet. Open this example in the calculator.